News from Festival del film Locarno

The Pardo d’oro

Share:

© Luca Diguez

JIGEUMEUN MATGO GEUTTAENEUN TEULLIDA (Right Now, Wrong Then) by HONG Sangsoo, South Korea

Share:

© Festival del film Locarno
Previous Next

Palmarès 2015

Photos and the pdf of the official winners are available on www.pardo.ch/photo in the press area.

Excerpts of some of the official selection’s films are available in broadcast and web quality. In order to download them, please contact the Press Office (press@pardo.ch / +41 91 756 21 21).

 


Concorso internazionale

Pardo d’oro
JIGEUMEUN MATGO GEUTTAENEUN TEULLIDA (Right Now, Wrong Then) by HONG Sangsoo, South Korea

Premio speciale della giuria (Special Jury Prize)
TIKKUN by Avishai Sivan, Israel

Pardo per la miglior regia (Best direction)
ANDRZEJ ZULAWSKI for COSMOS, France/Portugal

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione femminile (Best actress)
TANAKA SACHIE, KIKUCHI HAZUKI, MIHARA MAIKO, KAWAMURA RIRA for HAPPY HOUR by HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke, Japan

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione maschile (Best actor)
JUNG JAE-YOUNG for JIGEUMEUN MATGO GEUTTAENEUN TEULLIDA (Right Now, Wrong Then) by HONG Sangsoo, South Korea

Special Mention
For the script of HAPPY HOUR by HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke, Japan
For the cinematography by Shai Goldman for TIKKUN by Avishai Sivan, Israel


Concorso Cineasti del presente

Pardo d’oro Cineasti del presente – Premio Nescens
THITHI by Raam Reddy, India/USA/Canada

Premio speciale della giuria Ciné+ Cineasti del presente (Special Jury prize)
DEAD SLOW AHEAD by Mauro Herce, Spain/France

Premio per il miglior regista emergente (Prize for the best emerging director)
LU BIAN YE CAN (Kaili Blues) by BI Gan, China


First Feature

Swatch First Feature Award (Prize for Best First Feature)
THITHI by Raam Reddy, India/USA/Canada

Swatch Art Peace Hotel Award
SINA ATAEIAN DENA for MA DAR BEHESHT (Paradise), Iran/Gemany

Special Mentions
LU BIAN YE CAN (Kaili Blues) by BI Gan, China
KIEV/MOSCOW. PART 1 by Elena Khoreva, Russia/Estonia/Ukraine


Pardi di domani

Concorso internazionale

Pardino d’oro per il miglior cortometraggio internazionale – Premio SRG SSR
MAMA by Davit Pirtskhalava, Georgia

Pardino d’argento SRG SSR per il Concorso internazionale
LA IMPRESIÓN DE UNA GUERRA by Camilo Restrepo, France/Colombia

Locarno Nomination for the European Film Awards – Premio Pianifica
FILS DU LOUP by Lola Quivoron, France

Premio Film und Video Untertitelung
MAMA by Davit Pirtskhalava, Georgia

Special Mention
NUEVA VIDA by Kiro Russo, Argentina/Bolivia                     


Concorso nazionale

Pardino d’oro per il miglior cortometraggio svizzero – Premio Swiss Life
LE BARRAGE by Samuel Grandchamp, Switzerland/USA

Pardino d’argento Swiss Life per il Concorso nazionale
D’OMBRES ET D’AILES by Eleonora Marinoni, Elice Meng, Switzerland/France

Best Swiss Newcomer Award
LES MONTS S’EMBRASENT by Laura Morales, Switzerland
 

Prix du Public UBS

DER STAAT GEGEN FRITZ BAUER by Lars Kraume, Germany
 

Variety Piazza Grande Award

LA BELLE SAISON by Catherine Corsini, France

 

The Palmares PDF including independent juries is available here.