News from Festival del film Locarno

Pills from the Future

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

© Octuor films

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Pills from the Future

Share:

Previous Next

A scouting arena for the talents of the future, the Pardi di domani competition presents short and medium-length films made by young independent directors or film school students who have not yet completed their first full-length feature. The sidebar includes two distinct competitions: one reserved for recent Swiss productions, the other open to international entries for films from around the globe.
 

Concorso internazionale

ABANDONED GOODS by Pia Borg and Edward Lawrenson – United Kingdom – 2014 – 36 min.
ALLT VI DELAR (All We Share) by Jerry Carlsson – Sweden – 2014 – 25 min.
AN HUN QU (Requiem) by Mu Ye Wen – China – 2014 – 13 min.
CAI PUTERE (Horsepower) by Daniel Sandu – Romania – 2014 – 27 min.
HELIX ASPERSA by Grégoire Graesslin – France – 2014 – 20 min.
HOLE by Martin Edralin – Canada – 2014 – 15 min.
II (TWO) by Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis – Greece/Germany – 2014 – 16 min.
KOOKABURRA LOVE by Sjoerd Oostrik – Netherlands – 2013 – 19 min.
LA BARACCA (The Shack) by Alessandro De Leo and Federico Di Corato – Italy – 2014 – 28 min.
LOS INVENCIBLES (Invincibles) by Javier Barbero and Martin Guerra – Spain – 2014 – 30 min.
LYSTOPAD (Fallen Leaves) by Masha Kondakova – Ukraine – 2014 – 21 min.
MATKA ZIEMIA (Mother Earth) by Piotr Zlotorowicz – Poland – 2014 – 30 min.
MUERTE BLANCA (White Death) by Roberto Collío – Chile – 2014 – 17 min.
O BOM COMPORTAMENTO (The Good Behavior) by Eva Randolph – Brazil – 2014 – 19 min.
PUSSY HAVE THE POWER by Lovisa Siren – Sweden – 2014 – 15 min.
ROOLI (Role) by Jenni Kangasniemi and Elli Toivoniemi – Finland – 2014 – 11 min.
SAN SIRO by Yuri Ancarani – Italy – 2014 – 26 min.
SER E VOLTAR (To Be And To Come Back) by Xacio Baño – Spain – 2014 – 13 min.
SERTRES by Ainara Vera – Spain – 2014 – 30 min.
SHIPWRECK by Morgan Knibbe – Netherlands – 2014 – 15 min.
SINGLE STREAM by Ernst Karel, Toby Kim Lee and Pawel Wojtasik – United States – 2013 – 23 min.
SLEEPING GIANT by Andrew Cividino – Canada – 2014 – 16 min.
TAHTT AL-KHAZZAN (Under The Tank) by Eyas Al Mokdad and Orwa Al Mokdad – Syria – 2014 – 10 min.
THIRST by Rachel McDonald – United States – 2014 – 24 min.
TRIUKŠMADARYS (The Noisemaker) by Karolis Kaupinis – Lithuania/Sweden – 2014 – 15 min.
UNNATURAL HISTORY by Alex Backhouse – New Zealand – 2014 – 16 min.
VIŠAK VJETRA (Surplus Of Wind) by Dane Komljen – France/Serbia/Bosnia and Herzegovina – 2014 – 25 min.
 

Concorso nazionale

ABSEITS DER AUTOBAHN (Off The Highway) by Rhona Mühlebach – Switzerland – 2014 – 22 min.
AUBADE by Mauro Carraro – Switzerland – 2014 – 6 min.
DIE HÄLFTE DER WELT (Half Of The World) by Jérôme Furrer – Switzerland – 2014 – 18 min.
LE MAL DU CITRON (The Lemon Syndrome) by Jeremy Rosenstein and Kaspar Schiltknecht – Switzerland – 2014 – 21 min.
LE MIEL EST PLUS DOUX QUE LE SANG (Honey Is Sweeter Than Blood) by Colia Vranici – Switzerland – 2014 – 24 min.
ORAGES D'ÉTÉ by Nadège De Benoit Luthy – Switzerland – 2014 – 20 min.
PEAU by Marine Koenig – Belgium/Switzerland – 2014 – 12 min.
PETIT HOMME by Jean-Guillaume Sonnier – Switzerland – 2014 – 29 min.
PROSE DU TRANSSIBÉRIEN (Prose Of The Trans-Siberian) by David Epiney – Switzerland – 2014 – 11 min.
TOTEMS by Sarah Arnold – France – 2014 – 29 min.
 

Programma speciale

In addition, this year the sidebar is honored to welcome a great master of world cinema, Aleksandr Sokurov, who will be leading the presentation of a series of short films made under his supervision by students from the Kabardino-Balkarian State University. The screening session will be the catalyst for a round table on the practice of teaching film, with students and representatives of various Swiss and international film schools.

ANKER (Anchor) by Vladimir Bitokov – Russia – 2014 – 15 min.
BRAT (Brother) by Mariana Kazancheva – Russia – 2014 – 3 min.
NEBO KAZALOS’ VYSOKIM (The Sky Seemed to High) by Kira Kovalenko – Russia – 2014 – 12 min.
ONA ZHDET (She Waits) by Maryama Kalmykova – Russia – 2014 – 6 min.
PERVYJ YA (First I) by Kantemir Balagov – Russia – 2014 – 17 min.
PIS’MO K MATERI (Letter to Mother) by Malika Musaeva – Russia – 2014 – 3 min.
SERDECHNYE OCHI (Warm Hearted-Eyes) by Efendiev Gadzhimurad – Russia – 2014 – 12 min.
POBEDA (Victory) by Anzor Dokhov – Russia – 2014 – 15 min.
PRIOTKRYVAYA DVER’ (Slightly Opening The Door) by Malika Musaeva – Russia – 2014 – 12 min.
VINOVEN-NEVINOVEN (Guilty-Guiltless) by Tina Mastafova – Russia – 2014 – 5 min.
 

Useful links

Stay in touch

Download our app
Contacts

Follow us


© Festival del film Locarno
Impressum & Disclaimer