News from Festival del film Locarno

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

Share:

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

Share:

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

Share:

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

Share:

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

Share:

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

Share:

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

Share:

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

Share:

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

Share:

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

Share:

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

Share:

In competition for the Pardo d’oro

Share:

Previous Next

Locarno has always preferred the kind of free cinema that seeks to break down the barriers set up by genre codes and film industry categories. Its main showcase for this innovative mission is the Concorso internazionale, in which some twenty full-length entries from all over the world vie for the prestigious Pardo d’oro. Debut directors compete in the selection roster alongside acknowledged masters of contemporary cinema, with films that range from fiction to documentary, mapping out the new geography of the filmmaking art.

A BLAST by Syllas Tzoumerkas
Greece/Germany/Netherlands – 83 min.
with Angeliki Papoulia, Vassilis Doganis, Maria Filini, Themis Bazaka, Yorgos Biniaris, Makis Papadimitriou
Production: Homemade Films, Unafilm, PRPL, Bastide Films, Movimento Film
World Sales: Homemade Films
World Premiere

ALIVE by Jungbum Park
South Korea – 2014 – 179 min.
with Jungbum Park, Seungyeon Lee, Myeonghoon Park, Heatbit Shin
Production: SECONDWIND FILM
World Sales: FINECUT Co., Ltd.
World Premiere

CAVALO DINHEIRO (Horse Money) by Pedro Costa
Portugal – 2014 – 115 min.
with Ventura, Vitalina Varela, Tito Furtado
Production: OPTEC Sociedade Optica Tecnica
World Premiere

CURE - THE LIFE OF ANOTHER by Andrea Štaka
Switzerland/Croatia/Bosnia and Herzegovina – 2014 – 83 min.
with Sylvie Marinković, Lucia Radulović, Marija Škaričić, Mirjana Karanović, Leon Lučev, Franjo Dijak
Production: Okofilm Productions
Co-production: Deblokada, Ziva produkcija
Swiss distributor: Pathé Films
World Premiere

DOS DISPAROS by Martín Rejtman
Argentina/Chile/Germany/Netherlands – 2014 – 105 min.
with Susana Pampín, Rafael Federman, Benjamín Coelho, Manuela Martelli, Walter Jakob, Camila Fabbri, María Inés Sancerni, Fabián Arenillas, Claudia Cantero, Daniela Pal, Laura Paredes, Mariel Fernández
Production: Ruda Cine
Co-production: Jirafa films, Waterland Films, Pandora Film, Pandora Filmproduktion, Alta definición argentina, Fortuna Films
World Premiere

DURAK (The Fool) by Yury Bykov
Russia – 2014 – 116 min.
with Artem Bystrov, Natalia Surkova, Yury Tsurilo, Boris Nevzorov, Kirill Polukhin, Aleksandr Korshunov, Olga Samoshina, Daria Moroz, Sergey Artsybashev, Elena Panova, Dmitry Kulichkov, Ilya Isaev, Maxim Pinsker, Lyubov Rudenko, Irina Nizina, Gordey Kobzev, Petr Barancheev
Production: Rock films
International Premiere

FIDELIO, L'ODYSSÉE D'ALICE by Lucie Borleteau
France – 2014 – 95 min.
Production: Apsara Films, Why Not Productions, Corneliu Dragomirescu, Manuel Ramirez, Thomas Scimeca
Co-production: ARTE France Cinema
First Feature – World Premiere

GYEONGJU by Zhang Lu
South Korea – 2014 – 145 min.
with Park Hae-il, Shin Min-a
Production: Invent Stone
Coproduction: Lu Film
World Sales: M-Line Distribution
International Premiere

LA PRINCESA DE FRANCIA (The Princess of France) by Matías Piñeiro
Argentina – 2014 – 70 min.
with Julián Larquier Tellarini, Agustina Muñoz, María Villar, Romina Paula, Laura Paredes, Elisa Carricajo, Gabi Saidón, Pablo Sigal, Julián Tello, Juan Chacón, Alessio Rigo de Righi
Production: Trapecio cine
Co-production: Portable Films, Alta Definición Argentina, Universidad del Cine, I-SAT
World Premiere

LA SAPIENZA by Eugène Green
France/Italy – 2014 – 97 min.
with Fabrizio Rongione, Christelle Prot Landman, Ludovico Succio, Arianna Nastro
Production: MACT Productions, La Sarraz Pictures Srl
World Sales: La Sarraz Pictures Srl
World Premiere

L’ABRI by Fernand Melgar
Switzerland – 2014 – 101 min.
Documentary
Production: Climage
World Sales: CAT&Docs
World Premiere

LISTEN UP PHILIP by Alex Ross Perry
United States – 2014 – 110 min.
with Jason Schwartzman, Elisabeth Moss, Jonathan Pryce, Krysten Ritter, Josephin De la Baume
Production: Washington Square Films, Sailor Bear
World Sales: The Match Factory GmbH
International Premiere

MULA SA KUNG ANO ANG NOON (From What Is Before) by Lav Diaz
Philippines – 2014 – 338 min.
with Hazel Orencio, Perry Dizon, Liryc Paolo Dela Cruz, Kim Perez, Lucky Jay De Guzman, Kyla Domingo, Noel Sto. Domingo, Roeder Camañag, Joel Saracho, Reynan Abcede, Karenina Haniel, Ching Valdes-Aran, Bambi Beltran, Dea Formacil-Chua, Kristian Chua, Ian Lomongo, Teng Mangansakan, Evelyn Vargas, Jun Catenza, Kristine Kintana, Richard Bolisay, Allen Alzola, Mailes Kanapi, Paul Jake Paule
Production: Sine olivia pilipinas
International Premiere

NUITS BLANCHES SUR LA JETÉE (White Nights On The Pier) by Paul Vecchiali
France – 2014 – 94 min.
with Astrid Adverbe, Pascal Cervo, Geneviève Montaigu, Paul Vecchiali
Production: Dialectik
World Sales: Shellac
World Premiere

PERFIDIA by Bonifacio Angius
Italy – 2014 – 103 min.
with Stefano Deffenu, Mario Olivieri, Noemi Medas, Alessandro Gazale, Andrea Carboni, Domenico Montixi
Production: Movie Factory SRL
Co-production: Il Monello Film SRL
World Premiere

THE IRON MINISTRY by J.P. Sniadecki
China/United States – 2014 – 82 min.
Documentary
Production: Cinder Films
World Premiere

VENTOS DE AGOSTO by Gabriel Mascaro
Brazil – 2014 – 77 min.
with Dandara de Morais, Geová Manoel dos Santos
Production: Desvia Filmes
World Sales: FiGa Films
World Premiere
 

Concorso internazionale

A BLAST by Syllas Tzoumerkas – Greece/Germany/Netherlands

ALIVE by Park Jungbum – South Corea

CAVALO DINHEIRO by Pedro Costa – Portugal

CURE - THE LIFE OF ANOTHER by Andrea Štaka – Switzerland/Croatia/ Bosnia-Herzegovina

DOS DISPAROS by Martín Rejtman – Argentina/Chile/Germany/Netherlands

DURAK by Yury Bykov – Russia

FIDELIO, L'ODYSSÉE D'ALICE by Lucie Borleteau – France

GYEONGJU by Zhang Lu South Corea

LA PRINCESA DE FRANCIA by Matías Piñeiro – Argentina

LA SAPIENZA by Eugène Green – France/Italy

L'ABRI by Fernand Melgar – Switzerland

LISTEN UP PHILIP by Alex Ross Perry – United States

MULA SA KUNG ANO ANG NOON by Lav Diaz – Philippines

NUITS BLANCHES SUR LA JETÉE by Paul Vecchiali – France

PERFIDIA by Bonifacio Angius – Italy

THE IRON MINISTRY by J.P. Sniadecki – Cina/United States

VENTOS DE AGOSTO by Gabriel Mascaro – Brazil
 

Useful links

Stay in touch

Download our app
Contacts

Follow us


© Festival del film Locarno
Impressum & Disclaimer