Palmarès

Festival del film Locarno 2012

The Pardo in Piazza Grande
    Concorso internazionale
Pardo d’oro   La Fille de nulle part by Jean-Claude Brisseau, France
Premio speciale della giuria
  Somebody Up There Likes Me by Bob Byington, United States
Pardo per la migliore regia
(Best Director)
  Ying Liang for the film Wo hai you hua yao shou
(When Night Falls), South Korea/China
Pardo per la miglior interpretazione femminile (Best Actress)
  An Nai for the film Wo hai you hua yao shou
(When Night Falls) by Ying Liang, South Korea/China
Pardo per la miglior interpretazione maschile (Best Actor)
  Walter Saabel for the film Der Glanz des Tages
(The Shine of Day) by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, Austria
Special mention
  To the extraordinary character Candy from the film
A Última Vez Que Vi Macau
due to her powerful presence through absence which resonated for the Jury as representing the immense courage of Portuguese cinema in times when the failures of government and social systems threaten
the cinematic arts worldwide.


    Concorso Cineasti del presente
Pardo d’oro Cineasti del presente
Premio George Foundation
  Inori by Pedro González-Rubio, Japan
Premio per il miglior regista emergente (Best Director)
  Joel Potrykus for the film Ape, United States
Premio speciale della giuria
Ciné+ Cineasti del presente
  Not in Tel Aviv by Nony Geffen, Israel
Special Mention
  Tectonics by Peter Bo Rappmund, United States


    Opera prima
Pardo per la migliore opera prima (Best First Feature)   Ji yi wang zhe wo (Memories Look At Me) by Song Fang, China
Special Mention
  Ape by Joel Potrykus, United States


    Pardi di domani (Concorso internazionale)
Pardino d’oro for the Best International Short Film   The Mass of Men by Gabriel Gauchet, United Kingdom
Pardino d’argento
  Yaderni wydhody (Nuclear Waste) by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine
Special Mention
  Los retratos (Portraits) by Iván D. Gaona, Colombia
Locarno short film nominee
for the European Film Awards

Premio Pianifica
  Back of Beyond by Michael Lennox, United Kingdom
The Film und Video
Untertitelung Prize
  O Que Arde Cura (As the Flames Rose)
by João Rui Guerra da Mata, Portugal


    Pardi di domani (Concorso nazionale)
Pardino d’oro for the
Best Swiss Short Film
  Radio-actif (Radio-active) by Nathan Hofstetter, Switzerland
Pardino d’argento
  L’Amour bègue (Stammering Love) by Jan Czarlewski, Switzerland
Premio Action Light for the
Best Swiss Newcomer
  Il vulcano (The Volcano) by Alice Riva, Switzerland


    Piazza Grande
Prix du Public UBS
  Lore by Cate Shortland, Germany/Australia/United Kingdom
Variety Piazza Grande Award
  Camille redouble by Noémie Lvovsky, France

 

Back to top